Privacy Policy

St John Singapore Privacy Policy

This is the official privacy policy of St John Singapore, and of our constituent organisations – St John Association, St John Brigade, and St John Fellowship. Thank you for your interest in examining our privacy policy. Here at St John Singapore, we are committed to ensuring that personal information is protected and managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA), other relevant Singapore laws, and international good practices. 

Please note that this website may contain links to non-St John Singapore websites whose privacy policy differs from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and therefore encourage you to consult their privacy policy. 

Personal Data

Based on the PDPA, in this privacy policy, ‘Personal Data’ means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (1) from that data, or (2) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. 

Collection of Personal Data

We will only require you to provide us with personal data appropriate for us to complete specific tasks. For example, when you sign up for a course with us, we require you to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may contact you and complete the necessary administration. You may provide us with additional information at your own discretion. 

Use of Personal Data

We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

We may use your information to send you news about our programmes but only when you have opted-in to receive those communications. 

Disclosures of Personal Data

We may disclose your data to third parties in order to facilitate our programmes for which you are a participant. 

We may also share your data with relevant government and law enforcement agencies when we are permitted or required by law to do so. 

We will not disclose your data to third parties for commercial purposes without obtaining your consent. 

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technology

This website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the functionalities offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to our website, and understanding how our visitors use our website. Cookies can also help personalise our website for our visitors. Personal Data cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to your data. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. 

Protection

To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. 

Contact Information

Should you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, do contact us at enquiry@stjohn.org.sg or +65 6298 0300. 

Disclaimer

St John Singapore reserves the right to amend this privacy policy without an express notification to existing users. Any amendments to this privacy policy will be posted here. 

Share This